20220182-CA
[…] The State introduced the texts as Exhibit 26 and had the texts read aloud to the jury.
¶12 After the State rested, Trial Counsel moved for a directed verdict on the criminal automobile homicide charge. Trial Counsel asserted the State had not met its burden of proof on the element of impairment. See Utah Code § 76-5-207(2)(a)(ii)(B) (requiring proof the actor "is under the influence of . . . any drug . . . to a degree that renders the actor incapable of safely operating a vehicle"). Trial Counsel pointed out Weaver's blood draw showed the amount of oxycodone in his system was within the therapeutic range and there is "no other evidence that was put on of impairment."