20220182-CA
[…] ¶32 We agree with the trial court's rulings. The October 9 and October 11 texts go directly to an element of criminal negligence: whether Weaver was aware of the risk of driving with oxycodone in his system. Showing a defendant "ought to be aware of a substantial or unjustifiable risk" is a key element to proving criminally negligent automobile homicide. See Utah Code § 76-2-103(4) (stating a person is criminally negligent "when [that person] ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur").
¶33 In the October 9 text, Weaver's wife asked Weaver to promise not to drive their son with "anything" in his system because it is "not worth any kind of risk."