State v. Watt
[…] In his first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it denied defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal (MJOA) on Count 1, the second-degree kidnapping charge. In his second assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred by imposing separate convictions and sentences for Counts 2 and 4, the second-degree sodomy charges.

The state dismissed one count of second-degree rape (Count 5) and one count of second-degree sodomy (Count 6).

Defendant's First Assignment of Error. Defendant was charged with second-degree kidnapping under ORS 163.225(1)(a), which provides that a person commits the crime of second-degree kidnapping if, "with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person[] [t]akes the person from one place to another." The liberty interest that ORS 163.225 "protects from interference is the interest in freedom of movement." State v. Wolleat, 338 Or. 469, 475, 111 P.3d 1131 (2005).