State v. Watt
[…] Id.

Here, as charged, both Counts 2 and 4 required the jury to find that defendant committed the crime of second-degree sodomy when he "knowingly had oral sexual intercourse" with the victim. Count 2, however, was based on contact between defendant's mouth and the victim's genitals, while Count 4 was based on contact between defendant's genitals and the victim's mouth.

Defendant argues that those two counts should merge under ORS 161.067(3), because "there was no basis for a finding that the two sodomy violations were separated by a 'sufficient pause.'" The state disagrees, noting that ORS 161.067(3) provides that "[e]ach method of engaging in oral or anal sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, *** shall constitute separate violations *** for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations." As the state sees it, "because the sodomy convictions involved different methods of engaging in oral intercourse, they do not merge," or at least it is not obvious that they do.

ORS 161.067(3) provides:

"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in oral or anal sexual intercourse as denned in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations."

ORS 163.305(3) provides that "[o]ral or anal sexual intercourse" means "sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."