State v. Watt
[…] Defendant argues that is so because "the child victim [went] willingly" and, therefore, the taking itself did not interfere with the victim's freedom of movement and thereby provides no basis for inferring defendant's intent to so interfere.

That is true, as defendant sees it, even though the child did not consent to the taking within the meaning of the kidnapping statutes. ORS 163.215(1) ("'Without consent' means that the taking or confinement is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of a person under 16 years of age or who is otherwise incapable of giving consent, that the taking or confinement is accomplished without the consent of the lawful custodian of the person.").

"We review the denial of an M JOA in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether a rational trier of fact, making reasonable inferences, could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.