49,331–CA.
[…] The district attorney may bring a forfeiture proceeding in rem or in personam or both. See La. R.S. 40:2612 and 2613. Hearings are then held by the trial court to determine whether the property is to be forfeited. State v. Birdwell, 47,126 (La.App. 2d Cir. 5/16/12), 92 So.3d 1107.
The owner or interest holder in the property must take affirmative steps in order to preserve his interest in the property by filing a claim under La. R.S. 40:2610 which reads as follows:
A. Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner