No. 2D04-4137.
[…] After he was arrested and charged, Mr. Watson entered a plea and was sentenced to time served instead of to the guideline minimum sentence of twenty-seven months' incarceration. In its written reason for departure, the court recited its finding that Mr. Watson's failure to report was an isolated incident, committed in an unsophisticated manner, for which he had demonstrated remorse. The State correctly argues that no evidence supports the court's finding, and we must reverse.
Although section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2003), includes among its list of reasons justifying downward departure a judicial finding that the "offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse," a deviation from the guidelines recommendation must nevertheless be grounded upon record evidence. Here, the court considered only argument of counsel; no one testified at the sentencing hearing, nor were any documents formally entered into the record.