State v. Watson
[…] R.C. 2945.73(B). The Supreme Court of Ohio has "imposed upon the prosecution and the trial courts the mandatory duty of complying" with the speedy-trial statutes. State v. Singer (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 103, 105, 362 N.E.2d 1216. Further, the application of the speedy-trial statutes must be strictly construed against the State. Brecksville v. Cook (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 1996-Ohio-171, 661 N.E.2d 706, at 57.

{¶ 8} Under R.C. 2945.71, "a person against whom a charge of felony is pending shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). Each day the defendant spends in jail solely on the pending charge counts as three days. R.C. 2945.71(E).