State v. Watkins
[…] Watkins counters that his objection to the State's motion for joinder, which referenced severance based on prejudice, sufficed to preserve the issue of prejudice for appeal. We need not decide this dispute because we conclude that, under controlling case law, Watkins fails to show the prejudice necessary to warrant severance.

¶38 Under the joinder statute, if "it appears that a defendant ... is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ... the court may order separate trials of counts." WIS. STAT. § 971.12(3). "In evaluating the potential for prejudice, courts have recognized that, when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant." Locke , 177 Wis. 2d at 597, 502 N.W.2d 891. As our supreme court explained in Bettinger , when one crime is commissioned in order to prevent punishment for a prior crime, evidence of the prior crime is admissible as "other acts" evidence to prove motive in a trial for the later crime, and