State v. Watkins
[…] Specifically, Watkins cites as newly-discovered evidence James's post-trial arrests and convictions for impersonating a police officer.

For ease of reading, we will refer to James's post-trial arrests and convictions as his "post-trial arrests."

¶3 We conclude that Watkins's joinder argument fails because the assault-related crimes and the conspiracy-related crimes are "connected together" in that the conspiracy-related crimes were arguably committed to avoid conviction on the assault-related crimes. See WIS. STAT. § 971.12(1) (2019-20) ("Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint ... if the crimes charged ... are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together ...."); State v. Salinas , 2016 WI 44, ¶38, 369 Wis. 2d 9, 879 N.W.2d 609 (separate crimes are "connected together" for purposes of joinder when the defendant "arguably engaged in one crime to prevent disclosure and punishment for another").