State v. Watkins
[…] As such, we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the domestic violence and assault charges filed against Watkins. See State v. Lowe (June 19, 2001), Franklin App. No. 00AP-1130.

{¶ 20} Additionally, the prosecution argues that continuing to prosecute the case against the wishes of Watkins did not present constitutional or statutory violations. The prosecution contends that dismissing the case upon the wishes of the victim and over the objections of the prosecution was not the intent of the legislature in drafting R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) which prohibits dismissal of charges solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecution.

{¶ 21} R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) provides:

{¶ 22} "A judge of a municipal court does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case."

{¶ 23} Strictly speaking, R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) is not applicable to this case because the complaining witness, Officer Secrest, did not request that the criminal complaint be dismissed.