No. CAAP–13–0006254.
[…] State v. DeLeon, 131 Hawai‘i 463, 479–80, 319 P.3d 382, 398–99 (2014) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted; format altered).
Here, Waterhouse argues that it was plain error for the Circuit Court to omit a specific instruction that “defense of others” is a defense to Robbery in the Second Degree, and that this court should vacate his conviction under the Nichols framework. We first analyze whether the Circuit Court's failure to give a “defense of others” instruction as to Robbery in the Second Degree was incorrect.
Waterhouse was charged with Robbery in the First Degree under HRS § 708–840(1)(b)(ii) but convicted of Robbery in the Second Degree under HRS § 708–841(1)(b). The applicable sub-sections in both statutes require that the defendant, “in the course of committing theft[,]” “threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone [who is] present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]” See HRS §§ 708–840(1), (1)(b)(ii) and 708–841(1), (1)(b). There is no difference in the state of mind required for these identical elements of each offense.