No. CAAP–13–0006254.
[…] Thus, we hold that Theft in the Fourth Degree is a lesser included offense of Robbery in the Second Degree.
We next determine whether there was a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting Waterhouse of Robbery in the Second Degree and convicting him of Theft in the Fourth Degree. Kaeo, 132 Hawai‘i at 465, 323 P.3d at 109. First, we look at the elements of each offense and the state of mind required. State v. Abdon, No. CAAP–13–0000086, 2014 WL 4800994 at *6 (App. Sept. 26, 2014). Under HRS § 708–841(1)(b), in order to acquit Waterhouse of Robbery in the Second Degree, there must be a rational basis for finding that Waterhouse did not “threate[n] the imminent use of force against [Dabin] with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property [.]” There was conflicting testimony about: (1) whether Waterhouse had a knife; (2) if Waterhouse had a knife, whether he used it to threaten Dabin; (3) whether Waterhouse threatened Dabin at all; and (4) if Waterhouse did threaten Dabin, whether he acted with the intent to compel Dabin to allow