No. CAAP–13–0006254.
[…] As the State argues, however, this theory overlooks the possibility that the jury concluded that, while the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Waterhouse threatened the imminent use of force, it failed to prove that he was “armed with a dangerous instrument” as required for a conviction of Robbery in the First Degree under HRS § 708–840(1)(b). The jury could have found that Waterhouse threatened the imminent use of force, but was not armed with a “weapon ..., which in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury,” when he did so. See HRS § 708–840(2). Here, the complaining witness testified that Waterhouse threatened him while brandishing an old folding knife that was about three inches long, including both the handle and the blade.