State v. Wasson
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied).

The circuit court concluded that State Farm was a “person” within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 61–11A–4(e) and, therefore, was entitled to restitution because it compensated the Boyntons for a portion of their loss. Acknowledging that the term “person” is not defined by the provisions of the Act, the circuit court relied upon West Virginia Code § 2–2–10 (2013), a statute that provides controlling rules for statutory construction “unless a different intent on the part of the Legislature be apparent from the context.” In particular, the court applied West Virginia Code § 2–2–10(i), which defines “person” to include “corporations, societies, associations and partnerships, if not restricted by the context[.]”