State v. Wasson
[…] We have long held that “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W.Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959). In addition, we have previously observed that

[t]he legislative intent of the West Virginia Legislature in enacting West Virginia's restitution act is set forth in W.Va.Code § 61–11A–1, which provides in relevant part:

The Legislature declares that the purposes of this article are ... to ensure that the state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources to assist victims ... of crime ...

W.Va.Code § 61–11A–1(b).

State v. Whetzel, 200 W.Va. 45, 48, 488 S.E.2d 45, 48 (1997). The language of West Virginia Code § 61–11A–4(e) clearly and unambiguously provides for restitution to “to any person who has compensated the victim for loss.”