No. 4-481 / 03-0963.
[…] The occupant inquired whether Jessica wanted a ride, then asked, "Will you get in the car and be my girlfriend?" Jessica said "No," and ran to her grandmother's house.
The incident was reported to police officers, who soon found a matching vehicle in the neighborhood. Jessica identified Justin Washpun as the person who spoke to her. Washpun admitted to officers he had spoken to a young girl by a school. He stated he did not know she was ten years old and that he "didn't go for that kind of thing."
Washpun was charged with attempting to entice away a child. Iowa Code section 710.10(2) (2001) provides, "A person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon the child, the person attempts to entice away a child." On Washpun's motion, the State specified assault and/or sexual abuse as the illegal acts which Washpun intended to commit. A jury found Washpun guilty, and he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed two years.