State v. Washington
[…] See State v. Washington, 2006-0634 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/3/06), 941 So.2d 197 (unpublished), writ denied, 2007-0113 (La. 10/12/07), 965 So.2d 393.

DISCUSSION

In his sole assignment of error, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the defense of justification. He contends that it was physically impossible for him, as a homeless person, to provide a residential address as part of the registration process. Consequently, he argues that his failure to register as a sex offender was legally justifiable under La. R.S. 14:18.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:18 provides in pertinent part:

The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:

* * *
(5) When the crime consists of a failure to perform an affirmative duty and the failure to perform is caused by physical impossibility[.]

The sex offender registrant at the Washington Parish Sheriff's Office met with the defendant on November 30, 2009, advised him of his registration requirements, and advised him that he had three business days to register in-person at the sheriff's office.