State v. Washington
[…] The postconviction court denied Washington's petition for relief. Washington moved to reinstate his direct appeal and this court granted his motion. This appeal follows.

DECISION

I. Washington is not entitled to relief from his conviction pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1.

Minnesota law precludes "multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident." State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). Minnesota statutes section 609.04, subdivision 1, provides that, "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." To examine whether an offense is an included offense that falls under this statute, we examine the elements of the offense. State v. Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d 660, 664 (Minn. 2006).