State v. Washington
[…] Thus, Washington's conviction for first-degree sale does not violate Minn. Stat. § 609.04 and he is not entitled to relief.

II. Washington is not entitled to relief from his sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, because his conduct did not constitute a single behavioral incident.

Under Minnesota law, a defendant whose multiple offenses occurred as a single behavioral incident generally may be sentenced for only one of those offenses. Minnesota statutes section 609.035, subdivision 1, provides that "[i]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." "Whether the offenses were part of a single behavioral incident is a mixed question of law and fact." State v. Bakken, 883 N.W.2d 264, 270 (Minn. 2016). We review the postconviction court's findings of fact for clear error and its application of law to those facts de novo. Id.