State v. Washington
[…] Stat. § 14-113.20(b). The Miles defendant argued that the trial court gave a jury instruction as to identifying information that was "contrary to existing law" by instructing the jury that "[a] person's name, date of birth, and address would be personal identifying information" within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(b). Id. at 35. This Court disagreed, and explained:

Defendant contends that the General Assembly intended for th[e] list [in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(b) ] to be "distinctive and exclusive ...." However, the statute itself disproves defendant's contention of exclusivity by usage of the term "includes" before listing the fourteen examples. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-113.20(b) ("The term ‘identifying information’ as used in this Article includes the following [examples] ...." (emphasis added)). We consider the purpose behind enacting the identity theft statute was to protect against using misrepresentation to achieve a benefit.