No. 32727, CA 7158
[…] Defendant was then tried, over his timely objection on grounds of former jeopardy by harassment, on Indictment No. 32727 and was convicted of the lesser-included offense of sexual abuse. The state has apparently not proceeded on Indictment No. 32524.
See State v. Brown, 262 Or. 442, 497 P.2d 1191 (1972); State of Oregon v. McCormack, 8 Or. 236 (1880). See also Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 90 S Ct 1189, 25 L Ed 2d 469 (1970).
ORS 131.515(2) provides:
"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."
The sole question on appeal is whether the acts charged in Indictment No. 32727 arose out of the "same criminal episode" as did the acts in Indictment No. 32726. In State v. Mancuso, 25 Or. App. 785, 551 P.2d 110, Sup Ct review denied (1976), we held:
In State v.