State v. Washington
[…] As described in more detail in the preceding section, the testimony at trial established that Washington and Olive encouraged and pressured C.W. and C.J. into working as prostitutes, transported them to an area to work as prostitutes, and demanded that they turn over any money they made. Viewed in a commonsense manner, the State's evidence demonstrated a continuing course of conduct. As in Gooden and Barrington, the defendants used C.W. and C.J. to promote an enterprise with a single objective: to make money through the girls' acts of prostitution.

Compare former RCW 9.68A.101(1) (2007) ("A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct.") and (3) ("A person `advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor' if . . . he or she causes or aids a person to commit or engage in commercial sexual abuse of a minor . . . or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, cause, assist, or facilitate an act or enterprise of commercial sexual abuse of a minor.") with RCW 9A.88.070 ("A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he or she knowingly advances prostitution. . . .") and RCW 9A.88.060 ("A person `advances prostitution' if . . . he causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution . . . or engages in any other