State v. Washington
[…] Compare former RCW 9.68A.101(1) (2007) ("A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct.") and (3) ("A person `advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor' if . . . he or she causes or aids a person to commit or engage in commercial sexual abuse of a minor . . . or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, cause, assist, or facilitate an act or enterprise of commercial sexual abuse of a minor.") with RCW 9A.88.070 ("A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he or she knowingly advances prostitution. . . .") and RCW 9A.88.060 ("A person `advances prostitution' if . . . he causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution . . . or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution.").

Washington and Olive argue that their conduct with respect to C.J. was too brief to constitute a continuing course of conduct or an "enterprise."