State v. Warren
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). For each of the defendant's statutory arguments discussed below, the governing law is not clearly settled.

Because the defendant raises similar arguments based on RSA 604-A:2 and RSA 604-A:3, we address them together. RSA 604-A:2, I, requires trial courts to advise defendants charged with felonies and class A misdemeanors of their right to counsel and sets forth a process by which an indigent defendant may obtain appointed counsel. See RSA 604-A:2, I. RSA 604-A:3 provides that "[a] defendant for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented by counsel from his initial appearance before the court at every stage of the proceedings until the entry of final judgment." Although both statutes touch upon the right to counsel, we have never interpreted either statute as providing a statutory right to counsel independent of the constitutional right to counsel. Accordingly, we see no plain error.