State v. Ware
[…] In that situation, post-release is 24 months. If probation is still selected, it's 12 months." The State repeated this information, yet no one cited any statute supporting a postrelease supervision period of 24 months. The court granted Ware a durational departure to 10 months incarceration and ordered a 24-month postrelease supervision period.

Ware correctly argues that no statute authorizes 24 months of postrelease supervision under these facts. K.S.A. 21-6805(f)(1), the special rule applied here, does not specify postrelease supervision lengths:

"The sentence for a third or subsequent felony conviction of K.S.A. 65-4160 or 65-4162, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 21-36a06, prior to its transfer, or K.S.A. 21-5706, and amendments thereto, shall be a presumptive term of imprisonment and the defendant shall be sentenced to prison as provided by this section. The defendant's term of
imprisonment shall be served in the custody of the secretary of corrections in a facility designated by the secretary. Subject to appropriations therefore, the defendant shall participate in an intensive substance abuse treatment program, of at least four months duration, selected by the secretary of corrections. If the secretary determines that substance abuse treatment resources are otherwise available, such term of imprisonment may be served in a facility designated by the secretary of corrections in the custody of the secretary of corrections to participate in an intensive substance abuse treatment program. The secretary's determination regarding the availability of treatment resources shall not be subject to review. Upon the successful completion of such intensive treatment program, the offender shall be returned to the court and the court may modify the sentence by directing that a less severe penalty be imposed in lieu of that originally adjudged. If the offender's term of imprisonment expires, the offender shall be placed under the applicable period of postrelease supervision." (Emphasis added.)

Rather, postrelease supervision is governed by K.S.A. 22-3717. Subsection (d)(1)(C) of that statute provides postrelease supervision period for those, like Ware, convicted of drug severity level 5 after July 1, 2012, of 12 months.