Case No. 98 CA 00046.
[…] III
In her third assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court committed prejudicial error in overruling her motion to order the State to elect between the R.C. 4511.19(A)(1) charge, driving under the influence of alcohol, and the R.C. 4511.19(A)(3) charge, driving with a prohibited alcohol level. While the trial court overruled appellant's motion, it held that appellant could only be convicted and sentenced for one offense. Appellant specifically points to R.C. 2941.32 which provides as follows: "[i]f two or more indictments or informations are pending against the same defendant for the same criminal act, the prosecuting attorney must elect upon which he will proceed, and upon trial being had upon one of them, the remaining indictments or information shall be quashed." However, R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)and (3) have been held to create separate offenses. State v. Mendieta (1984), 20 Ohio App.3d 18. See also State v.