Case No. 98 CA 00046.
[…] II
In her second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error in overruling branch 3 of her Motion to Suppress. Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 4511.19(A)(1) and (A)(3) after submitting to a BAC Datamaster and testing .105. Appellant specifically challenges the trial court's finding that the instrument check solution, batch number 97220, used to check the calibration of the breath testing machine in appellant's case, is reliable and has been subjected to scientific verification by the Ohio Department of Health. Pursuant to R.C. 3701.143, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, the techniques or methods for "chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol . . . in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance." R.C. 3701.143 further provides that the director of health "shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods." To accomplish this task, the Department of Health has established a protocol under Ohio Administrative Code Chapter 3701. Ohio Adm.