State v. Wallin
[…] Because we conclude the record supports the trial court's competency determination, we need not address this argument.

We review the trial court's decision to admit child hearsay evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Swan, 114 Wn.2d 613, 652, 790 P.2d 610 (1990). The trial court is necessarily vested with considerable discretion in evaluating the indicia of credibility. A trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable reasons or grounds. State v. Stenson, 132 Wn.2d 668, 701, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997).

Under RCW 9A.44.120, a child victim's hearsay statement is admissible if the "time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability" and the child testifies. RCW 9A.44.120(1), (2)(a).