State v. Wallin
[…] To the contrary, the record shows that G.N. was relieved to have the opportunity to talk to Veile.

Wallin also argues that the trial court erred by admitting child hearsay statements that did not describe acts of sexual contact. RCW 9A.44.120 limits the admissibility of statements to those "made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, [or] describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another." RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."

The trial court ruled that the statements G.N. and L.N. made to C.N. and Veile were limited to those statements describing sexual contact on the child who made the statement.