State v. Walker
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in overruling Walker's objection; we find no merit to this assigned error.

4. INSUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

Lastly, Walker contends that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. Specifically, she argues the State failed to establish that Walker reinforced or created a false impression which "induced the SSA to part with [its] property." Brief for appellant at 23.

Walker was convicted of theft by deception in the amount of $1,500 to $5,000, pursuant to § 28-512 and to § 28-518. Section 28-518(2) provides that "[t]heft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars." The relevant portion of § 28-512 states:

A person commits theft if he obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally: