State v. Walker
[…] Because of her familiarity with the activity, the process, and the report, Duesman clearly represents a witness qualified to lay foundation for this record and appropriately established foundation under the three-part test we previously specified.

As to the statement of Walker herself within that report constituting hearsay within hearsay, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-805 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[h]earsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule provided in these rules." Because we have already found that the report designated as exhibit 5 was a business record excluded from the hearsay rule under § 27-803(5), we now address whether Walker's statements captured within the report are subject to another exception.

According to Neb. Rev.