State v. Walker
[…] Specifically, she argues the State failed to establish that Walker reinforced or created a false impression which "induced the SSA to part with [its] property." Brief for appellant at 23.

Walker was convicted of theft by deception in the amount of $1,500 to $5,000, pursuant to § 28-512 and to § 28-518. Section 28-518(2) provides that "[t]heft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars." The relevant portion of § 28-512 states:

A person commits theft if he obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:

(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; or

(2) Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or

(3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship[.]

The record established that in 2010, when Walker applied to be her daughter's representative payee, she indicated that her daughter lived with her.