State v. Walker
[…] In fact, Duesman testified that she established the amount paid by the Department of the Treasury to Walker only by reviewing those documents. Although certain admissions by Walker in the record establish that she received some value in the relevant timeframe, the State has failed to prove how much.

The State charged Walker with theft by deception, in violation of § 28-512. Specifically, the State sought to grade Walker's theft under § 28-518(2), which provides that "[t]heft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars." Further, § 28-518(8) provides that "[i]n any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt."

Here, as explained above, the State successfully proved the elements of § 28-512 and proved that Walker obtained value for her deception, albeit having failed to prove the specific amount of value because of our ruling governing exhibits 14 through 20.

A similar scenario occurred in State v.