No. 1 CA-CR 10-0664
[…] As applied to concurrent sentences, the Arizona Supreme Court has held that A.R.S. § 13-712.B requires courts to "fully credit defendants with the total time spent awaiting trial in each separate count." State v. Caldera, 141 Ariz. 634, 638, 688 P.2d 642, 646 (1984) (citing State v. Cruz-Mata, 138 Ariz. 370, 674 P.2d 1368 (1983)). Consequently, Appellant contends, because the superior court ordered his sentences in the Felony Case and the Trial Case to run concurrently, he must receive full credit against each of the separate sentences from both cases.
Section 13-712.B requires that "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall be credited against the term of imprisonment."
¶7 However, the Arizona Supreme Court has also held that defendants are not entitled to "double credit" of presentence incarceration credit on consecutive sentences. State v. Whitney, 159 Ariz. 476, 487, 768 P.2d 638, 649 (1989); see also State v.