State v. Wakefield
[…] Hall, 656 S.W.2d 60, 61 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983). The trial court must only determine if the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a conviction. Adams, 916 S.W.2d at 473. "The trial court is not permitted to weigh the evidence in reaching its determination." Id. "An appellate court must apply the same standard as a trial court when resolving issues predicated upon the grant or denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal." Id. at 473. As the issue presents a question of law, our review is de novo. Id.

DUI is proscribed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401, which provides:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:

(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a) (2003). Thus, to sustain a conviction, the State was required to prove that the Defendant was driving or in physical control of an automobile, on a publicly frequented street or other public premises, and under the influence of an intoxicant.