No. 110,910.
[…] Motion to Withdraw Plea
Wages argues that the district court applied an incorrect legal standard in denying the motion to withdraw his plea when the court “implied that it would always deny a defendant's motion to withdraw plea, so long as a transcript conveyed that a district judge complied with K.S.A. 22–3210 during a defendant's plea hearing.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3210(a) contains the steps the court must follow before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. Wages claims that by making such an “automatic” ruling, the court failed to exercise its discretion in accordance with K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3210(d)(1).
“A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3210(d)(1). Wages has the burden of showing an abuse of discretion. We have unlimited review over whether “the district court's discretionary determination was guided by erroneous legal conclusions.” State v.. Garcia, 295 Kan. 53, 61, 283 P.3d 165 (2013).