State v. Wagers
[…] {¶ 92} Assignment of Error No. 6:

{¶ 93} "THE COURT ERRED IN SENTENCING APPELLANT UNDER R.C. § 2971.03."

{¶ 94} Appellant argues the trial court erred in sentencing him under R.C. 2971.03 because he was "improperly convicted of SVP specifications" and because the court "failed to follow [R.C. 2971.02] and its procedure for determining guilt on SVP specifications." We have already addressed and resolved the issues about which appellant complains in his first and second assignments of error.

{¶ 95} R.C. 2971.03(A) sets forth mandates for a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a SVP specification that was included in the indictment. Pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(A)(2), "if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is * * * an offense * * * for which a term of life imprisonment may be imposed, [the court] shall impose upon the offender a term of life imprisonment without parole." Therefore, we find the court did not err in sentencing appellant to five terms of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Appellant's sixth assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 96} Assignment of Error No. 7: