State v. Wadena
[…] Because the evidence supports the jury's finding of guilt, we affirm.

DECISION

An appeal claiming insufficient evidence requires appellate review of the record in a light most favorable to the jury's verdict. State v. Webb , 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). Circumstantial evidence supports a conviction if it is "consistent only with the defendant's guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt." State v. Bowles , 530 N.W.2d 521, 534 (Minn. 1995).

Appellant argues that the state failed to prove the necessary intent. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(17) (1996), defines unauthorized use of a motor vehicle as:

We note the statute was amended during the 1997 legislative session and now includes "knowing or having reason to know that the owner or an authorized agent of the owner did not give consent." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(17) (Supp. 1997). The amended statute applies to crimes committed on or after August 1, 1997. 1997 Minn.