State v. Voss
[…] State v. Taylor, 2013 WI 34, ¶30, 347 Wis.2d 30, 829 N.W.2d 482 (citation omitted).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶13 "If [a] court fails to fulfill one of the duties ... the defendant may move to withdraw his [or her] plea." Id., ¶32. A defendant is entitled to a Bangert hearing if he or she: (1) makes a prima facie showing of a violation of WIS. Stat. § 971.08 or another court-mandated duty; and (2) alleges that he or she did not, in fact, know or understand the information that should have been provided during the plea colloquy. Taylor, 347 Wis.2d 30, ¶32.

¶14 "[W]hen the defendant is told the sentence is lower than the amount allowed by law, a defendant's due process rights are at greater risk and a Bangert violation may be established." Taylor, 347 Wis.2d 30, ¶34 (citation omitted).