No. CA2006-11-132.
[…] R. 501 and R.C. 2945.42. We find these arguments without merit.
{¶ 13} Both R.C. 2933.52(A) and Section 2511, Title 18, U.S. Code prohibit the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication. R.C. 2933.51(B) defines "oral communication" as "an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation." A similar definition of "oral communication" is contained in Section 2510(2), Title 18, U.S. Code.
{¶ a} R.C. 2933.52 states in pertinent part:
{¶ b} "(A) No person purposely shall do any of the following:
{¶ c} "(1) Intercept, attempt to intercept, or procure another person to intercept or attempt to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication."
{¶ a} Section 2511, Title 18, U.S. Code states in pertinent part:
{¶ b} "(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who —