No. CA2006-11-132.
[…] As Voss was provided express notice that her telephone conversations would be monitored and recorded, she could not have had a reasonable expectation that her communications with her husband would be free from interception.
{¶ 19} With respect to Ohio's spousal communications privilege, Evid. R. 501 states:
{¶ 20} "The privilege of a witness, person, state or political subdivision thereof shall be governed by statute enacted by the General Assembly or by principles of common law as interpreted by the courts of this state in the light of reason and experience."
{¶ 21} R.C. 2945.42 states in pertinent part:
{¶ 22} "Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness * * *."
{¶ 23} Here, Voss' husband did not testify concerning communications made to him by Voss. Instead, the evidence presented at trial included recordings of their telephone conversations made by the state.