State v. Vinje
[…] Elson, 60 Wis.2d 54, 61-63, 208 N.W.2d 363, 367-68 (1973), the court relied on the fact that there were ten to fifteen visitors and five to six patients who observed the conduct of an attorney who refused to leave a ward at Mendota State Hospital and commented adversely about the hospital's visiting policy. According to the State's construction of the disorderly conduct statute, each of these persons would have been a victim of the conduct and entitled to notice of the release of a person imprisoned for violating § 947.01, STATS.

The State could have charged Vinje with an offense insofar as his conduct was directed at his wife. Section 947.013(1m)(a), STATS., provides:

Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture:

(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same.

When the legislature has made conduct against a specific person or persons an offense, it has said so. For example, ch. 940, STATS., enumerates crimes against the life and security of other persons and ch. 948, STATS., lists crimes against children.