State v. Vinje
[…] Id. In discerning that intent, we first resort to the language of the statute itself. Kelley Co., Inc. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis.2d 234, 247, 493 N.W.2d 68, 74 (1992). "If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning." Id. In addition, we avoid an interpretation which yields an unreasonable result or renders any of the statutory language superfluous. Frederick, 173 Wis.2d at 226, 496 N.W.2d at 179.

DISCUSSION

Section 947.01, STATS., prohibits disorderly conduct and provides: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." The statute does not proscribe all conduct which tends to annoy other persons, but that which reasonably offends the sense of decency or propriety of the community. State v. Zwicker, 41 Wis.2d 497, 508, 164 N.W.2d 512, 517-18 (1969).