State v. Vinje
[…] The statute does not proscribe all conduct which tends to annoy other persons, but that which reasonably offends the sense of decency or propriety of the community. State v. Zwicker, 41 Wis.2d 497, 508, 164 N.W.2d 512, 517-18 (1969). Thus, the conduct at issue may, but need not, be directed at a person or persons.

Section 940.44, STATS., proscribes intimidation of a victim and provides:

[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime or who is acting on behalf of the victim from doing any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:

(1) Making any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting agency, or to any judge.

For the purpose of this statute, victim means "any natural person against whom any crime as defined in s. 939.12 or under the laws of the United States is being or has been perpetrated . . . in this state." Section 940.41(2), STATS.