No. 06AP-1030.
[…] (Attached as Appendix A.) Respondents and relator have filed objections to the magistrate's decision. See, generally, Civ. R. 53(D)(3)(b).
After relator commenced this original action, this court's local rules were amended, effective June 1, 2008. See Loc. R. 20 of the Tenth District Court of Appeals.
{¶ 3} For reasons discussed within, we sustain in part and overrule in part respondents' and relator's objections to the magistrate's decision, adopt in part the magistrate's decision, grant respondents' motion for summary judgment, and deny relator's request for relief in mandamus.
{¶ 4} R.C. 2731.01 provides: "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." "Mandamus is the appropriate action to compel public authorities to commence appropriation cases when an involuntary taking of private property is alleged." State ex rel. Shelly Materials, Inc. v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Cty. Commrs., 115 Ohio St.3d 337, 2007-Ohio-5022, at ¶ 15, citing State ex rel.