February 15, 1991.
[…] The Defendants Mary Kelliher and Jennifer Clarke have failed to appear in Court when ordered and rearrest warrants for failure to appear remain outstanding.
LEGAL DISCUSSION
The Defendants have moved to modify nonfinancial conditions of release set by this Court concerning their providing Social Security numbers and not returning to the site of the alleged offenses. Provisions for pretrial release in the State of Connecticut are codified in Connecticut General Statutes, 54-64a. Section 54-64a provides:
Release by judicial authority.
(a)(1) When any arrested person is presented before the superior court, said court shall, in bailable offenses, promptly order the release of such person upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient to reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court: (A) Upon his execution of a written promise to appear without special conditions, (B) upon his execution of a written promise to appear with nonfinancial conditions, (C) upon his execution of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary, (D) upon his execution of a bond with surety in no greater amount than necessary. In addition to or in conjunction with any of the conditions enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision the court may, when it has reason to believe that the person is drug-dependent and where necessary, reasonable and appropriate, order the person to submit to a urinalysis drug test and to participate in a program of periodic drug testing and treatment. The results of any such drug test shall not be admissible in any criminal proceeding concerning such person.
(2) The court may, in determining what conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court, consider the following factors: (A) The nature and circumstances of the offense, (B) such person's record of previous convictions, (C) such person's past record of appearance in court after being admitted to bail, (D) such person's family ties, (E) such person's employment record, (F) such person's financial resources, character and mental condition and (G) such person's community ties.
Additionally, the Connecticut Practice Book addresses pretrial release. Practice Book 658, which addresses release by the judicial authority, provides: