No. CR 98-246913
[…] The weapon located on the Defendant's person was a pistol, as defined by C.G.S. 29-27.
The Defendant did not have a permit to carry a pistol (pursuant to C.G.S. 29-28b) on October 6, 1998. He was arrested by Waterford Police on the felony charge which is the subject of this motion.
The parties have also stipulated that the Defendant was not an owner or proprietor of Unified Sports, Inc. and did not have any ownership interest in the premises where he was working on October 6, 1998.
DISCUSSION
C.G.S. 29-35 provides that "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28."
The Defendant maintains that his conduct on October 6, 1998 did not violate C.G.S. 29-35, because he was carrying a pistol upon his person at the Unified Sports, Inc. manufacturing plant where he was employed as a welder.