No Number in Original
[…] When called to testify in the course of that trial, Vickers refused on the ground that his testimony might incriminate him. Although advised of the grant of immunity, the extent thereof and the consequences to which refusal to answer would subject him, Vickers elected to stand by his initial decision not to testify. He was cited for, and found guilty of, contempt, and on October 15, 1971, the then presiding Justice sentenced him to pay a fine of five hundred ($500.00) dollars which he did. This first trial of Phinney and Warren aborted in a mistrial.
§ 1314-A. Compelling evidence in criminal proceedings; immunity
"In any criminal proceeding before a court or grand jury, if a person refuses to answer questions or produce evidence of any kind on the ground that he may be incriminated thereby, and if the prosecuting attorney, in writing, and with the written approval of the Attorney General, requests the court to order that person to answer the questions or produce the evidence, and the court after notice to the witness and hearing shall so order, unless it finds to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, that person shall comply with the order. After complying, and if, but for this section, he would have had the right to withhold the answers given or the evidence produced by him, that person shall not be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which, in accordance with the order, he gave answer or produced evidence. Failure to answer questions or produce evidence as ordered by the court following notice and hearing shall constitute contempt of court. He may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing or failing to produce evidence, in accordance with the order."
In January, 1972 the conspiracy charge against Phinney and Warren was retried before another jury with another Superior Court Justice presiding. Vickers was called to testify and again he refused on the ground that his answers might incriminate him. Vickers was represented by counsel.