State v. Vester
[…] State v. Banks, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 706 S.E .2d 807, 812 (2011) (citation omitted). “In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.” State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 596, 573 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002) (citations omitted).

Pursuant to section 14–33(c)(2) of the North Carolina General Statutes, “any person who commits any assault ... is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: (2) Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(2) (2011).

Defendant relies on State v. Ackerman, 144 N.C.App. 452, 551 S.E.2d 139 (2001), in support of his argument that there was insufficient evidence of defendant's age.