State v. Vernon
[…] Oklahoma, 316 U.S. 535, 537-38, 541, 62 S.Ct. 1110, 86 L.Ed. 1655 (1942) (fundamental right to marriage and procreation protected under equal protection and due process clauses).

Because Vernon cites no persuasive authority that he engaged in conduct protected under the First Amendment, we decline to address his facial challenge to RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b).

Vernon also fails to show that the second degree rape statute is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of his case. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) prohibits engaging "in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion." RCW 9A.44.010(3) defines "forcible compulsion" as "physical force which overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped."

Vernon argues that RCW 9A.44.010(3) is vague because it focuses on the victim's "level of resistance to mild force."