State v. Vernon
[…] (2) That the sexual intercourse occurred by forcible compulsion; and
(3) That this act occurred in the State of Washington.

The State proposed an identical instruction, and the court agreed to give the instruction to the jury. Vernon now argues that the instruction's passive voice suggested the State needed to prove only that sexual intercourse occurred by forcible compulsion, "whether he was the one who used force or not." And the second degree rape statute requires that the State prove Vernon was the person who used force. See RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion."). Because Vernon proposed the instruction from which he now complains, his challenge is barred as invited error.

Vernon tries to sidestep the invited error doctrine by reframing the issue as a violation of his due process rights.