No. 07-0705.
[…] b. The person has knowledge or should have knowledge that the specific person will be placed in reasonable fear of bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific person's immediate family by the course of conduct.
c. The person's course of conduct induces fear in the specific person of bodily injury to, or the death of, the specific person or a member of the specific person's immediate family.
Helmers, ___ N.W.2d at ___ (quoting Iowa Code § 708.11(2)). The fourth element requires the State prove "[t]he person commit[ted] stalking while subject to restrictions contained in a criminal or civil protective order or injunction, or any other court order which prohibits contact between the person and the victim." See id. (quoting Iowa Code § 708.11(3)(b)(1)).
Although Jose argues that the behavior in each offense is the same triggering double jeopardy, under the legal elements test, it is the elements of each offense that determines whether the offense is the same.