State v. Velisek
[…] Velisek was charged under the DAC-IPS statute, which provides:

A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled or denied under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10);

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation or denial; and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled or denied.

Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5. Our focus is on the language in clause (3), which subjects a person to criminal prosecution if they disobey the cancelation order "by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license." Id. , subd. 5(3). The State asserts that because the only geographic limit in the DAC-IPS statute is "in this state," the statute focuses on the type of motor vehicles that require a license to operate rather than the location where the motor vehicle is driven.