State v. Velisek
[…] Act of Apr. 22, 1939, ch. 401, § 2, 1939 Minn. Laws. 780, 782 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1(a) (2022) ). The first version of the license requirement statute did not include a classification requirement. Id.

The 1939 Legislature defined street or highway as "[t]he entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purpose of vehicular traffic." Act of Apr. 22, 1939, ch. 401, § 1, 1939 Minn. Laws. 780, 781 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 171.01 (2022) ). This definition remains unchanged. Compare id. , with Minn. Stat. § 171.01, subd. 48 (2022) (defining street or highway as "[t]he entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purpose of vehicular traffic").

In 1943, the Legislature amended the cancelled, suspended, or revoked statute to provide: