State v. Velisek
[…] Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5(3). Consequently, a person whose license is cancelled as inimical to public safety violates the DAC-IPS statute if the driver operates a motor vehicle in the state and the operation of that motor vehicle requires a driver's license.

Here, it is undisputed that Velisek was "operat[ing] a motor vehicle in the state." Our analysis instead focuses upon when a driver's license is required to operate a motor vehicle. The license requirement statute, Minn. Stat. § 171.02, answers this question. The license requirement statute provides that "[e]xcept when expressly exempted, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. " Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added).