State v. Velisek
[…] The court of appeals reversed the district court's ruling on Velisek's motions to suppress and dismiss. State v. Velisek , 971 N.W.2d 111, 119 (Minn. App. 2022), rev. granted (Minn. Apr. 27, 2022). The court of appeals determined the DAC-IPS statute unambiguously provides that "a driver violates the law when the vehicle operated is one for which a license is required. " Id. at 115. The court of appeals turned to the license requirement statute, Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1(a) (2022), which "provides that ‘a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license.’ " Velisek , 971 N.W.2d at 115 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1(a) ).