DOCKET NO. A-0278-14T2 DOCKET NO. A-0655-14T2
[…] The PCR judge denied this contention. The judge noted that the driver attempted to call 9-1-1 prior to driving the shooting victim to the hospital, and when that was unsuccessful, drove the shooting victim to the hospital himself. The court additionally concluded that under prong two of Strickland, even if defense counsel had raised the issue, it would not have changed the result.
The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice (the Code), N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1), states that "[c]onduct is the cause of a result" when "[i]t is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred." "Under this 'but-for' test, the defendant's conduct is deemed a cause of the event if the event would not have occurred without that conduct. Conversely, a defendant's conduct is not considered a cause if the event would have occurred without it." State v. Martin, 119 N.J. 2, 11 (1990).