State v. Vayu.Inc
[…] Brown, 564 U.S. at 919, quoting von Mehren & Trautman, Jurisdiction to Adjudicate: A Suggested Analysis, 79 Harv. L. Rev. 1121, 1136 [1966]). Specific jurisdiction "is confined to adjudication of 'issues deriving from, or connected with, the very controversy that establishes jurisdiction'" (id., quoting von Mehren & Trautman at 1136).

CPLR 302-New York's long-arm statute-provides for specific jurisdiction over a nonresident or non-domiciliary based upon one of four grounds, including where a non-resident defendant "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state" (CPLR 302[a] [1]).