State v. Vargason
[…] I.

Defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing his request that the trial court instruct the jury on the lesser-included offenses of assault with intent to commit sexual abuse and simple assault. The State concedes these offenses are lesser-included offenses of sexual abuse in the third degree and recognizes that State v. McNitt, 451 N.W.2d 824, 825 (Iowa 1990), so holds. We agree. See also State v. Turecek, 456 N.W.2d 219, 222-23 (Iowa 1990).

Assault defined

708.1




Assault with intent to commit sexual abuse

709.11

708.1

Section 709.4 provides in applicable part:
Sexual abuse in the third degree
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances:
1. The act is done by force or against the will, of the other participant, whether or not the other participant is the person's spouse or is cohabiting with the person.
* * * * * *
(emphasis added).

The State contends, however, this case should be affirmed because defendant's admission he had intercourse was in fact a stipulation by defendant to the greater offense and served to establish the greater offense as a matter of law.