State v. Vanover
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." (citation omitted.) State v. Jenks(1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.
Assignment of Error No. 1

The court erred in finding the defendant guilty of hunting without written permission as required by Section 1533.17 ORC.

R.C. 1533.17 provides that:

"No person shall hunt or trap upon any lands * * * a wild bird, wild waterfowl, or wild animal thereon without obtaining written permission from the owner or his authorized agent."

The testimony before the trial court was undisputed. Vanover did not have written permission to hunt on the Bailey property on October 26, 1996 prior to 9:00 a.m. The Ohio Department of Wildlife prepares written permits for landowners.