State v. Vanover
[…] State v. Eskridge (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 56, paragraph two of syllabus. We are also mindful of the fact that questions of weight and credibility of evidence are primarily for the trier of fact to resolve. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of syllabus; see, also, State v. Garrow (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 368, 371.

The appellant was convicted under R.C. 2903.04(A), which states that: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." Thus, to be convicted under R.C. 2903.04(A), the defendant must have committed (or attempted to commit) some predicate felony that resulted in the victim's death. In this case, the jury found the appellant guilty of causing Mayo's death during the commission of a felonious assault.