State v. Vandevelde
[…] For these reasons, we find the district court did not err in failing sua sponte to instruct the jury on the necessity defense.

C. The district court did not err in failing to instruct on the compulsion defense.

Another jury instruction Vandevelde argues the district court should have sua sponte given the jury is the one which explains the affirmative defense of compulsion. Unlike the necessity defense, the compulsion defense is codified in K.S.A. 21-5206(a). It states:

"A person is not guilty of a crime other than murder or voluntary manslaughter by reason of conduct which such person performs under the compulsion or threat of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if such person reasonably believes that death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon such person or . . . if such person does not perform such conduct." K.S.A. 21-5206(a).

The compulsion defense "suggests duress or coercion by a third party that forces the defendant to commit a crime in order to protect the defendant or the defendant's family from harm by a third party." State v. Martin, No. 85,527, 2001 WL 37132061, at *2 (Kan. App. 2001) (unpublished opinion). In Martin, we relied on this characterization of the defense because our Supreme Court, in State v. Hunter, 241 Kan. 629, 640-41, 740 P.2d 559 (1987), used the description of the defense in LaFave and Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law, p. 374 (1972), which specified the compulsion or threat is "'an unlawful threat from another human being.'" See 2001 WL 37132061, at *3. This interpretation also aligns with the language in K.S.A. 21-5206(a), which states that, to claim the defense, the defendant must have acted "under the compulsion or threat of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm." (Emphasis added.) The use of the term "infliction" implies an actor-a person, not nature-would take action to cause "death or great bodily harm."