A-3179-21
[…] Edward S., 118 N.J. at 132. We reject Vandenberg 's claims to the contrary.
We also observe the language in the 1978 version of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) mandating the court determine "the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for the crime of which the defendant has been acquitted" was removed in a 1979 amendment. See L. 1979, c. 178, § 15. As such, the language in the 1978 version of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) upon which Vandenberg relies had no application in 2001 when the alleged crimes for which he was found NGRI were committed.
In 1981, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3), adding the following language: "[t]he defendant's continued commitment, under the law governing civil commitment, shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence, during the maximum period of imprisonment that could have been imposed, as an ordinary term of imprisonment, for any charge on which the defendant has been" found NGRI. L. 1981, c. 290, § 9. It is this version of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3), and not the 1978 version, that governed the court's determination of Vandenberg's maximum Krol commitment term in 2002.