A-3179-21
[…] Before Judges Vernoia, Firko and Natali.
PER CURIAM
When an accused is found not guilty by reason of insanity (NGRI), the criminal proceedings terminate "unless the accused remains mentally ill and in need of involuntary commitment." In re W.K., 159 N.J. 1, 4 (1999). Following a NGRI verdict, "the accused can be involuntarily committed[,]" and thereafter the court must conduct "periodic review hearings[,]" known as Krol hearings, "to determine if continued involuntary commitment is warranted." Ibid.
State v. Krol, 68 N.J. 236 (1975).
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) governs the commitment of individuals found NGRI. Ibid. In pertinent part, the statute provides that a "defendant's continued commitment, under the law governing civil commitment, shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence, during the maximum period of imprisonment that could have been imposed, as an ordinary term of imprisonment, for any charge on which defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) (emphasis added).