A-3179-21
[…] Plainfield Rescue Squad, 210 N.J. 581, 592 (2012)). A court will not recast a plainly written statute or "presume . . . the Legislature intended something other than that expressed by way of the plain language." Id. (quoting O'Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002)). It is only where "the plain language is ambiguous" that a court may consider "extrinsic interpretative aids, including legislative history[,]" to determine a statute's meaning. Id. (quoting S.B., 230 N.J. at 68).
We find no ambiguity in the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3). As noted, the statute provides a defendant's Krol commitment period is the "maximum period of imprisonment that could have been imposed, as an ordinary term of imprisonment, for any charge on which the defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3); see also W.K., 159 N.J. at 6; In re Commitment of M.M., 377 N.J.Super. 71, 78 (App.