A-3179-21
[…] POINT III
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT CONCLUDED THAT [VANDENBERG] MUST BE COMMITTED OR SUPERVISED FOR A LIFE TERM, IF HE CONTINUES TO PRESENT A DANGER, WHEN THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD HAVE FOUND THAT THE [KROL] STATUTE IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL ON ITS FACE AND AS APPLIED TO [VANDENBERG].
II.
Vandenberg's arguments raise issues of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Kocanowski v. Twp. of Bridgewater, 237 N.J. 3, 9 (2019). We similarly conduct a de novo review of a challenge to the constitutionality of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3). State v. Hemenway, 239 N.J. 111, 125 (2019).
Vandenberg first argues the court erred in 2002 by finding under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) that life was "the maximum period of imprisonment that could have been imposed, as an ordinary term, for" the murder charge "on which [he was] acquitted by reason of insanity."