No. 51,604–KA
[…] Van Nortrick faced a 99–year sentence for each conviction. Over the course of more than a year, Van Nortrick, who acted as a caregiver to his victims, molested them on a regular basis. Given his deplorable and predatory behavior, the midrange sentences imposed by the trial court do not shock the sense of justice. Accordingly, Van Nortrick's assignment of error alleging that his sentences are excessive is without merit.
Error Patent
A review of the record reveals there is no showing that Van Nortrick waived the sentencing delay required by La. C. Cr. P. art. 873, which provides that:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
In the case sub judice , Van Nortrick was sentenced immediately following the denial of his motion for new trial. There is no showing on the record that he waived the delay required by La. C. Cr. P. art. 873.
In State v.