58108-6-II
[…] VRP at 26.
The trial court later denied Valenzuela's CrR 7.8 motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Valenzuela appeals the denial of his CrR 7.8 motion and the appeal includes a statement of additional grounds.
ANALYSIS
I. Denial of a CrR 7.8 Motion
A. Collateral Attack of a Final Judgment and Sentence
Under CrR 7.8, a superior court "may relieve a party from a final judgment" when the "judgment is void." CrR 7.8(b)(4). A motion to withdraw a guilty plea under CrR 7.8 is a collateral attack on a judgment and sentence. RCW 10.73.090(2). A defendant generally cannot collaterally attack a judgment and sentence more than one year after the judgment became final "if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." RCW 10.73.090(1). A judgment and sentence is facially invalid if the sentence is excessive due to "an improperly calculated offender score in a negotiated plea agreement." In re Pers. Restraint of Sylvester, 24 Wn.App. 2d 769, 775, 520 P.3d 1123 (2022).