No. C76-02-01802, CA 6270
[…] The facts fall between the "random intervention into the liberty and privacy of a person who happened to be in the presence of the police at an unfortunate time," which we held to be violative of the Fourth Amendment in State v. Evans, 16 Or. App. 189, 197, 517 P.2d 1225, rev den (1974), see also Sibron v. New York, 392 U.S. 40, 88 S Ct 1889, 20 L Ed 2d 917 (1968), and a full-scale arrest and search based upon the existence of probable cause. As such, it is statutorily controlled by ORS 131.615, which provides:
These sections became effective on January 1, 1974.
"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."