No. C76-02-01802, CA 6270
[…] As such, it is statutorily controlled by ORS 131.615, which provides:
These sections became effective on January 1, 1974.
"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."
ORS 131.605(4) and (5)fn_ define two of the relevant terms:
"(4) 'Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
"(5) A 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."
These sections represent an attempted codification of the principles of constitutional law which were judicially enunciated in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968), State v.