Consolidated Case, Case No. 06 C 6402 and 06 C 6412.
[…] Id. at 663. For the 75 percent enhanced rate to apply to the activities of supporting staff, they must be "secretarial, stenographic, and copying personnel and files and records clerks who provide clerical services that are directly necessary for the completion of the professional medical responsibilities and functions of the skilled professional medical staff." 42 C.F.R. § 432.50(d)(1)(v) (2007). SPMP "must directly supervise the supporting staff and the performance of the supporting staff's work." Id.
Regulations 42 C.F.R. § 432.50(c) and (d) establish certain criteria that states must meet in order to receive the 75 percent match rate for the compensation and training of SPMP and their directly supporting staff. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.15(b)(5) (2007).