Consolidated Case, Case No. 06 C 6402 and 06 C 6412.
[…] SPMP are defined as "physicians, dentists, nurses, and other specialized personnel who have professional education and training in the field or medical care or appropriate medical practice." 42 C.F.R. § 432.2 (2007). The regulation further defines "staff of other public agencies" to cover SPMP and directly support staff who are "employed in State or local agencies other than the Medicaid agency who perform duties that directly relate to the administration of the Medicaid program." Id.
SPMP must be also in "positions that have duties and responsibilities that require those professional medical knowledge and skills." 42 C.F.R. § 432.50(d)(iii).