State v. Unruh
[…] Fletcher, 113 Wn.2d at 52; Williams, 131 Wn. App. at 498.

Unlawful imprisonment requires proof that a person knowingly restrained another person. RCW 9A.40.040(1). "Restrain" is defined as restricting "a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty. Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by . . . physical force, intimidation, or deception." RCW 9A.40.010(1)(a).

Robbery requires the unlawful taking of personal property from another against his or her will by the use or threatened use of force, violence, or fear of injury to a person or property. RCW 9A.56.190. The "force or fear must be used to obtain . . . possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." Id. First degree robbery requires the State to prove that a person is armed with a deadly weapon in the commission of the robbery in addition to the elements of robbery. RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a)(i).

Unlawful imprisonment could be the "force" used to accomplish a robbery.