3:23-cv-384
[…] Tennessee does not dispute this, but merely points out that the 2021 Rule uses both the terms “pregnancy termination” and “abortion” and notes that “such differences in language typically convey differences in meaning.” (Doc. 21, at 24-25 (internal quotation and citation omitted).) While perhaps “typically” the case, it is clear in the context of decades of HHS regulation that the terms are synonymous as used here.
Tennessee's abortion ban itself recognizes that abortion is encompassed by the phrase “pregnancy termination.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213(a)(1) (“‘Abortion' means the use of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman ....”).