3:23-cv-384
[…] Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 296 (2006).
Title X is a grant program that exists to promote family-planning services. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 300a. The operative language of Title X provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to make grants . . . to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and evaluating family planning services.” Id. § 300a(a). The statute provides that “[g]rants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” Id. § 300a-4(a). Additionally, Title X grants are “subject to such conditions as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes for which made.” Id. § 300a-4(b). By adding this clause, Congress made compliance with HHS regulations a clear and unambiguous condition of receiving a Title X grant. Tennessee does not dispute this fact. (See generally Docs. 21, 27.)