3:23-cv-384
[…] D. Tennessee's Criminalization of Abortion
Back in May 2019, Tennessee adopted a statute criminalizing all elective abortions in the event that Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973) was overruled. See Human Life Protection Act, 2019 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 351 (H.B. 1029, S.B. 1257); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213. On June 24, 2022, the Supreme Court of the United States issued its decision in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, 597 U.S. 215 (2022), which did just that, thereby automatically triggering Tennessee's abortion-ban statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213. The statute, which became effective on August 25, 2022, provides that “a person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion commits the offense of criminal abortion . . . a Class C felony.” Id. § 39-15-213(b). The statute defines “abortion” as “the use of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with intent other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, to terminate an ectopic or molar pregnancy, or to remove a dead fetus.” Id. § 39-15-213(a)(1). The statute does not prohibit a doctor from discussing abortion with patients or from referring patients to an abortion provider in a state where abortion is legal. See generally id. § 39-15-213.