3:23-cv-384
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 254b(k)(3)(N) (health center grant program requiring grantees to “ensure the appropriate use of Federal funds in compliance with applicable Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award”); 42 U.S.C. § 1793(f)(2) (grant program providing funds for state educational agencies to serve free school breakfasts on the condition that the breakfast program “shall be carried out in accordance with applicable nutritional guidelines and regulations issued by the Secretary”); 49 U.S.C. § 5309(c)(4) (providing that grants for new and expanded rail, bus rapid transit, and ferry systems “shall be subject to all terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate”). If Tennessee were correct, significant parts of the federal grant system would vanish. The fact that Tennessee urges such a radical outcome weighs heavily against the Court finding a strong likelihood of success on this point.,
Tennessee primarily relies on Kentucky v.