3:23-cv-384
[…] Dole, 483 U.S. at 207 (cleaned up). To determine whether a state has notice of a condition, a court must view the relevant statute “from the perspective of a state official who is engaged in the process of deciding whether the State should accept [grant] funds and the obligations that go with those funds.” Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 296 (2006).
Title X is a grant program that exists to promote family-planning services. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 300a. The operative language of Title X provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to make grants . . . to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and evaluating family planning services.” Id. § 300a(a). The statute provides that “[g]rants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” Id. § 300a-4(a).