3:23-cv-384
[…] (Id. at 22-30.)
a. Statutory Authority
A court must “hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be . . . in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). As noted above, Title X is a grant program which exists to promote family-planning services. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 300a. Title X provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to make grants . . . to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and evaluating family planning services.” Id. § 300a(a). Title X also states that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” Id. § 300a-6. In Rust v.