3:23-cv-384
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Tennessee's motion for a preliminary injunction (Doc. 20) will be DENIED.
I. BACKGROUND
A. HHS's Abortion Counseling and Referral Regulations Before 2021
Title X of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) “to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). Grants under Title X “shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate” and are “subject to such conditions as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes for which made.” Id. § 300a-4(a)-(b). HHS typically awards these grants for a one-year period, but it may also issue “continuation awards” that allow a grantee to receive funding for a five-year period without having to reapply each year. 42 C.F.R. § 59.8(a)-(b).