3:23-cv-384
[…] This language relates to who specifically may serve as a clinical services provider and has no relation to whether the services being provided in general are allowable under state law. HHS's interpretation of the 2021 Rule is in line with the plain meaning of this provision.
Tennessee's argument independently fails because providing counseling and referrals for abortions is “allowable under state law.” Tennessee's abortion ban and the 2021 Rule do not conflict. Tennessee's statute contains no language whatsoever related to counseling or referral for abortions. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-213. It merely provides that “[a] person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion commits the offense of criminal abortion.” Id. § 39-15-213(b). There is no basis for prosecuting a doctor who counsels or refers a woman for an abortion. Id. Abortion counseling and referral are therefore plainly “allowable under state law.” Tennessee's law in no way hinders its Title X project staff from complying with the 2021 Rule.