Civ. 21-00310 LEK-RT
[…] SourceAmerica v. United States Dep't of Educ., 368 F.Supp.3d 974, 985 (E.D. Va. 2019) (noting that the nonprofit groups which asserted the RSA applied to the contract at issue named the USDOE and its Secretary, as well as the Army and its acting secretary, as defendants in their civil action challenging the arbitration panel's decision). Because Ho'opono failed to do so, the issue of the CV 17-430 Order's effect on the Acorn Contract is now before the arbitration panel. See CV 17-430 Order, 2021 WL 2187344, at *10; see also 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b) (stating that, if an arbitration panel “finds that the acts or practices of any such department, agency, or instrumentality are in violation of this chapter, or any regulation issued thereunder, the head of any such department, agency, or instrumentality shall cause such acts or practices to be terminated promptly and shall take such other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of the panel” (emphasis added)). Further, to the extent that Ho'opono contends this Court erred when it remanded the remedy issue to the arbitration panel, Ho'opono must allege that point of error in the appeal before the Ninth Circuit.